X
Save the Date:
Portal Links
Portals
Staff List

Senior Team

Mr C N Staley, BA. MBA

Headmaster

Mrs N J Miller

Bursar

Mr T I McConnell-Wood, BSc

Senior Deputy Head

Mrs K Neaves, B Ed

Senior Deputy Head – Magdalene House

Ms Tansy Castledine,  MA, MMus, FRCO, ARAM, NPQSL

Deputy Head Academic

Mr P G Logan, BSc

Deputy Head Operations

Mrs S A Taylor

Head of Marketing and Admissions

Mrs S M Simmons FCIPD

Human Resources Manager

 

Lower School (1st, 2nd & 3rd Forms)

Dr K J Mann, BA, Ph.D

Head of Section

Mrs S D Cooper, BA

Deputy Head of Section

 

Middle School (4th & 5th Forms)

Mr T W Calow, BA

Head of Section

Mrs A S Ogston, BSc

Deputy Head of Section

 

Upper School / 6th Form

Mr P W Timmis, BSc

Head of Section

Dr S J Miller, BSc, Ph.D

Senior Tutor

Mr A C Laybourne, MSc

Deputy Head of Section

Miss K L Taylor, BA

Deputy Head of Section

Heads of Departments

Mr Mick Stump, BA

Art & Graphics

Miss Deborah Cook, BSc

Biology

Dr Gary Paine, BSc, Ph.D

Chemistry

Mr Mark Arnold

Computer Science

Mr Robert Frost, B Ed

Design Technology

Mrs Vicky Garment, BA, MA, NPQSL

Economics & Business Studies

Mrs Kate Timmis, BA

English

Mrs Alison Sloan, BSc, MA

Food & Nutrition

Mr Russell Killick, BSc

Geography

Mr Tim Chapman, MA

Government & Politics

Mr Sam Emerson, BA

History

Mrs Claire Harding, PGDip, AMBDA, MDG Learning Support (Prep School)
Dr Emma Stanley-Isaac, BSc, Ph.D, NASENCo Learning Support (Senior School)

Mr Geoff Howes, BSc

Mathematics

Mr Thierry Jestin, MA

Modern Foreign Languages – Lower School

Mrs Noemie Neighbour, MA

Modern Foreign Languages – Upper School

Mrs Jane Missin, BA

Music

Mr Al Duncan, GTP

Performing Arts

Dr Alexander Shillings, M.Sci Ph.D

Physics, Science – Upper School

Miss Joanne Gomm, BSc

Psychology

Mrs Sarah Fox, BA, MSc

Science – Lower School, Prep 5 and 6 Science

Mr Phillip Webb, BA

Sport

Mrs Susan Cooper, BA

Textiles

 

Peripatetic Sports Staff

Mrs Jo Walton, Sports Coach, Netball Umpire

Mrs Claire Taylor, Physiotherapist

Mr Sean Fox, Archery Coach

Miss Emma Brown, Netball Coach & Umpire

Mrs Rebecca Bradshaw, Netball Coach & Umpire

Mrs Sarah Oldham, Netball Coach & Umpire

Mrs Andrea Eggleton, Sports Coach & Umpire

Mrs Heidi Milton, Netball Coach & Umpire

 

Teaching Staff

Mr Mark Arnold

Head of Computer Science, Maths

Mrs Amy Beck, BA PGCE

Prep 4 Teacher

Mr Thomas Calow, BA

Head of Middle School, German

Ms Tansy Castledine, MA, MMus, FRCO, ARAM, NOQSL

Deputy Head Academic, Music

Mrs K Cook, BA MA PGCE

Prep 2 Teacher, Child Protection Officer

Mr Tim Chapman, MA

Head of Government & Politics, History

Miss Alison Clayton, BA

English

Mr Christopher Cole, BSc

Physics

Miss Deborah Cook, BSc

Head of Biology, Science, Sport

Mrs Susan Cooper, BA

Textiles, Deputy Head of Lower School

Mrs Tina Crawley, B Ed, MEd

Leader of Teaching and Learning, Prep 3 Teacher

Mrs Sarah Cross, BA

English

Mr Al Duncan, GTP

Head of Performing Arts, Drama

Mrs Susan Duncan, BSc

Technical Theatre Manager, Drama, Speech & Communication Skills

Mr Sam Emerson, BA

Head of History

Mrs Karen Fairbrother, BA

Prep School Assistant Deputy Head, Prep 2 Teacher

Mrs Louise Feaviour, BA

Textiles

Mrs Emma Fenn, BA

Prep KS1 Teacher

Mrs Sarah Fox, BA, MSc

Head of Lower School Science, Biology, Science

Mr Robert Frost, B Ed

Head of Design & Technology

Mr Dominic Garfoot, BSc

Head of Outdoor Learning, Sport, Geography, Head of House, Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Co-ordinator, Deputy EVC

Mrs Vicky Garment, BA, MA, NPQSL

Head of Economics & Business Studies, Head of Academic Administration, Young Enterprise

Miss Joanne Gomm, BSc

Head of Psychology, Sport

Mrs Samantha Goodier, BSc

Head of House, PE / Sport

Mrs Claire Harding, PGDip, AMBDA, MDG

Learning Support for Magdalene House, Piano/Saxophone/Oboe Teacher

Mr Peter Harrison, BA

Head of House, Art & Graphics

Mr Vincent Hart

Mathematics (Trainee)

Mr Geoff Howes, BSc

Head of Mathematics

Mr David Hyland, BA, MA

Prep 5 Teacher

Mr Mark Jarvis

Hockey Coach, Design & Technology

Mr Thierry Jestin, MA

Head of Lower School Modern Foreign Languages, French, Spanish

Mrs Alison Kelly, BA

Prep 6 Teacher

Mr Russell Killick, BSc

Head of Geography, Professional Tutor

Miss Jennifer Lasouska, BSc

Biology

Mrs Ashleigh Lawrence

Leader of Religious Studies

Mr Alexander Laybourne, MSc

Deputy Head of 6th Form, Business Studies, Head of Rugby, PE / Sport

Mr Paul Logan, BSc

Deputy Head Operations, Mathematics

Dr Kevin Mann, BA, Ph.D

Head of Lower School, History

Mr Matthew McChlery, BA, GTTP Dip

Prep 4 Teacher

Mr Timothy McConnell-Wood, BSc

Senior Deputy Head, Business Studies/Economics, Child Protection Officer

Mrs Gemma McMullen, BA

Prep 4 Teacher

Dr Stuart Miller, BSc, PhD

Senior Tutor, Oxbridge, Biology

Mrs Jane Missin, BA

Head of Music,

Mrs Keryn Neaves, B Ed Teachers Dip

Senior Deputy Head, Magdalene House

Mrs Noemie Neighbour, MA

Head of Upper School Modern Foreign Languages –  French

Mr Guy Nunnerley, BSc

Geography, Careers Advice, EVC

Mrs Amelia Ogston BSc

Deputy Head of Middle School, Mathematics, PSHCE Coordinator, Child Protection Officer

Mrs Emma Oram, BA PGCE

Reception Class Teacher

Mrs Jane Page, B Ed

Prep 5

Dr Gary Paine, BSc, Ph.D

Head of Chemistry

Mr Inigo Rodriguez, BA

Head of House, Spanish

Mrs Claire Sandall, BA

Prep 5

Dr Alexander Shillings, M.Sci Ph.D

Head of Upper School Science, Head of Physics

Mrs Emma Simmonds

Leader of Academic PE, Sport

Mrs Monika Skinner

German

Mrs Alison Sloan, BSc, MA

Head of Food & Nutrition

Dr Emma Stanley-Isaac, BSc, Ph.D, NASENCo

Learning Support (Senior School), Science

Mr Mick Stump, BA

Head of Art & Graphics

Miss Kate Taylor, BA

Deputy Head of 6th Form, Geography, Deputy Director of Examinations,

Mr Neil Taylor

Head of Cricket

Mr Christopher Thursby, BA, MA

Director of Examinations, Mathematics,

Mrs Kate Timmis, BA

Head of English

Mr Peter Timmis, BSc

Head of 6th Form, Physics,

Mrs Michaela Tooke, BSc

Food & Nutrition

Mr Phillip Webb, BA

Director of Sport

Mr Freddie Whatling

Sports Coach / Instructor

Mrs Jill Whiteman, CertEd

Prep 1 Teacher

Mr James Williams

Sports Coach

Peripatetic Music Staff

Please contact peripatetic staff via Mrs Jane Missin, Head of Music

Mr I Garford – Brass

Mrs C Harding, GRSM, ARCM – Piano/Saxophone/Oboe

Mrs M Larkin – Singing

Mrs S Parnell – Cello

Mr J Savage – Percussion/Guitar

Mr K Steward, FLCM, LLCM – Brass

Mr R Williams-Wandoch, BA, PGCE – Violin

Mrs S Garford, BMus – Flute, Recorder, Saxophone

Support Staff

Marketing & Admissions

Head of Marketing and Admissions

Mrs Sandra Taylor

 

Marketing & Admissions Assistant

Mrs Monica Maxwell

 

Marketing & Admissions (Digital Marketing Lead)

Mrs Tina Gambell

Bursar’s Office

Bursar

Mrs Natalie Miller

 

Bursar’s Assistant (Transport Coordinator)

Mrs Michele Busby 

Finance Office

Finance Manager

Mrs Vicky Wilkinson

 

Finance Assistant

Mrs Vickkie Adamson

 

Accounts Assistant

Mrs Rachael Bateman

Headmaster’s Office

Headmaster’s PA (Mon – Wed) & Clerk to the Governors

Mrs Kerry Massen

 

Headmaster’s Receptionist/Administrator (Thurs-Fri)

Mrs Lorna Sutherill

Health & Safety

School Nurse

Mrs Christine Easthall

 

School Counsellor

Mrs Karen Harrison

 

Health & Safety Advisor

Mrs Gilly Staley

 

Health & Safety Committee Chair

Mrs Natalie Miller and

Mr Paul Logan

Human Resources

Human Resources Manager

Mrs Sue Simmons

 

Human Resources Assistant

Miss Susan Godby

Facilities/Caretaking/Grounds

Facilities Manager

Mr Andrew Dighton

 

Head of Grounds and Maintenance

Mr Richard Bedford

 

Maintenance

Mr Brian Ferguson

 

Senior Caretaker

Mr Derek Johnson

 

Grounds Assistant

Mr Thomas Ablett

 

Caretaker

Mr Russell Copeland

 

Groundsman

Mr Geoff Baker

 

Maintenance

Mr Geoff Nuttall

 

Painter & Decorator

Mr David Roberts

 

Maintenance

Mr Will Tripp

 

Head of Housekeeping

Mrs Wendy Smith

 

Cleaning Supervisor

Mrs J Burnham

 

Senior Mini-Bus Driver

Mr Paul Smith

ICT Support Office

ICT Support Network Manager

Mr Jon Drewett

 

IT Support Technician

Mr Karl Roesner

 

IT Technician

Mr Ken Ord

Supervisors/Assistants

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Pauline Aldrich

 

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Virginia Andrews

 

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Christian Ayling

 

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Louise Barnes

 

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sue Boughen

 

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Linda Field

 

Teaching Assistant

Ms Heidi French

 

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Lisa Gray

 

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Vanessa Norris

 

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sharon Peck

 

Teaching Assistant

Miss Sharon Porter

 

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sally Webb

 

Learning Support Assistant

Mr Freddie Whatling

 

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Lorraine Morton

 

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Michelle Peukert

Pupil Services

Pupil Services Reception/Administrator

Mrs Shirley Davis

 

Pupil Services Data Administrator

Mrs Tracy Kimber

 

Pupil Services Reception/Administrator

Miss Sarah Lemmon

 

Pupil Services Data Administrator

Mrs Angela Saunders

Sports/Technicians/Peripatetics

Strength & Conditioning

Mr Samuel Coe

 

Science Technician

Mrs Tina Cox

 

Science Technician

Mr Mike Crawley

 

DT Technician

Mr Lee Roger

 

Science Technician

Miss Victoria Collins

 

Music (Contact through Head of Music)

Mrs Jane Missin

Catering

Head of Catering

Mrs Jayne Johnston

 

Head Chef

Ms Nicola Jackling

 

Head Cook

Mrs Michelle Stevens

 

Food & Nutrition Advisor

Mrs Alison Sloan

 

Catering Assistant

Mrs Jennifer Grief

 

Catering Assistant

Mrs Kelly-Ann Lewis

 

Catering Assistant

Mrs Christine Moore

 

Relief Catering Assistant

Mrs Pam Putterill

 

Dining Hall Assistant

Mrs Michelle Blaxill

 

Dining Hall Assistant

Mrs Barbara Wellbourn

 

Kitchen Porter

Miss Susan Loveridge